Strength of Materials MCQ- Free PDF Download

Are you looking for Strength material MCQ with Answer?

Then you landed on the right place, here you will find the number of MCQs related to SOM. So, come with me and join the journey with Engineers Rail.

Before you scroll down, Here is the gift for you, you can download free strength of materials mcq at the end of the article. So, never forget to collect your freebie at the end.

So, without taking too much time, let’s get started with som mcq questions

MCQ on strength of materials-

Here are the top strength of materials multiple choice questions and answers or som mcq, given below-

Consider elongation of a prismatic bar due to self-weight. If each dimension of the bar is doubled, the elongation would be k times the elongation with unchanged dimensions, where k is-
A. 2
B. 4
C. 8
D. 1

Answer- B. 4

Modulus of elasticity of material represents-
A. Area under stress-strain diagram
B. Slope of stress-strain diagram with respect to strain
C. slope of stress-strain diagram with respect to stress
D. Resistance of material against shear stress

Answer- B. Slope of stress-strain diagram with respect to strain

A bar axially loaded due to its own weight will have-
A. Constant axial thrust diagram
B. Linear axial thrust diagram
C. Parabolic axial thrust diagram
D. Cubic axial thrust diagram

Answer- B. Linear axial thrust diagram

The longitudinal stiffness of an axially loaded is defined as-
A. EA/L
B. EL
C. GJ
D. EI

Answer- A. EA/L

If the thermal expansion of a bar is prevented, at the cross-section, it will experience-
A. Tension
B. Compression
C. Shear
D. None of these

Answer-B. Compression

A prismatic and homogeneous bar is fixed at both the ends and an axial load P is introduced at 2L/3 from the left support, reaction at the left support is-
A. P/3
B. 2P/3
C. P/2
D. P/4

Answer-A. P/3

A compound bar of two different materials is heated such that both the bars are constrained with the same ends. Which of the following observation is true?
A. Bar with more alpha experiences tension but a bar with fewer alpha experiences compression
B. Bar with fewer alpha experiences tension but a bar with more alpha experiences compression
C. Both the bars experience tension
D. Both the bar experience compression

Answer-B. Bar with fewer alpha experiences tension but bar with more alpha experiences compression

A homogenous and prismatic rod is fixed at both ends and subjected to axial loads in between. The degree of static indeterminacy of the member is-
A. 1
B. 0
C. 2
D. 3

Answer-A. 1

For same torque and same cross-sectional area-
A. A solid shaft will have more max shear stress than a hollow shaft
B. A hollow shaft will have more shear stress than a solid shaft
C. A solid shaft will have the same max shear stress as a hollow shaft
D. None of these

A. A solid shaft will have more max shear stress than a hollow shaft

A simply supported beam is subjected to a sinusoidal distributed load, the bending moment in the beam would be a function of-
A. Sinx
B. Cosx
C. Tanx
D. X2

 

Point of contra flexure is the point where
A. Bending moment changes the sign
B. Shear force changes the sign
C. Slope of the curvature may have maxima
D. Both(A)and(C)

D. Both(A)and(C)

If the longitudinal strain is tensile, the lateral strain will be-
A. Tensile
B. compressive
C. Zero
D. Not determined

B. compressive

If Poisson’s ratio of a material is 0.5, then the elastic modulus for the material is-
A. Three times it’s the shear modulus
B. Four times its shear modulus
C. Equal to its shear modulus
D. Not determined

Answer- A. Three times it’s the shear modulus

A member which is subjected to reversible tensile or compressive stresses may fail at stresses lower than the ultimate stresses of the material. This property of metal is called-
A. Plasticity of the metal
B. Workability of the metal
C. fatigue of the metal
D. Creep of the metal

Answer- C. Fatigue of the metal

A pressure meter test is used for the determination of…….
A. Poisson’s ratio
B. Shear modulus
C. Bulk modulus
D. Young’s modulus

Answer- B. Shear modulus

In a stress-strain curve of structural steel with high carbon content, which of the following zone is not prominent?
A. Elastic zone
B. Plastic zone
C. Yield zone
D. Strain hardening

Answer- C. Yield zone

During tensile testing of a specimen using a UTM, the parameters actually measured include-
A. True stress and true strain
B. Poisson’s ratio and young’s modulus
C. Engineering stress and Engineering strain
D. Load and elongation

Answer- D. Load and elongation

To measure ……. strain, strain rosettes are used-
A. Linear
B. Shear
C. volumetric
D. Any of above

Answer- A. Linear

Localised compressive stress at the area of contact between two members is known as-
A. Shear
B. Crushing
C. Bending
D. Tensile

Answer- B. Crushing

The work done per unit volume in elongation of a body by a uniaxial force is-
A. Stress/strain
B. Stress-strain
C. 1/2 stress*strain
D. None of the above

Answer- C. 1/2 stress*strain

If a rigidly connected bar of steel and copper is cooled, the copper bar will be subjected to-
A. Compression
B. Shear
C. Tension
D. None of the above

Answer- C. Tension

Strain energy is the-
A. Energy stored in body when strained within elastic limits
B. Energy stored in a body when strained up to the breaking of a specimen
C. maximum strain energy which can be stored in body
D. Proof resilience per unit volume of a materials

Answer- A. Energy stored in the body when strained within elastic limits

A vertical column has two moments of inertia(ie, lxx and lyy). The column will tend to buckle in the direction of the-
A. Axis of load
B. Perpendicular to the axis of load
C. Maximum moment of inertia
D. minimum moment of inertia

Answer- D. minimum moment of inertia

The neutral axis of the cross-section of a beam is that axis at which the bending stress is-
A. zero
B. Minimum
C. Maximum
D. Infinity

Answer- A. zero

Euler’s formula holds good only for-
A. Short columns
B. Long columns
C. Both short and long columns
D. weak columns

Answer- B. Long columns

A body is subk=jected to a tensile stress of 1200MPa on one plane and another tensile stress of 600MPa on a plane at right angles to the former. It is also subjected to a shear stress of 400MPa on the same planes. The maximum normal stress will be-
A. 400 MPa
B. 500 MPa
C. 900 MPa
D. 1400 MPa

Answer- D. 1400 MPa

Two shafts ‘A’ and ‘B’ transmit the same power. The speed of shaft ‘A’ is 250rpm and that of shaft ‘B’ is 300rpm. The shaft ‘B’ has the greater diameter-
A. True
B. False

Answer- B. False

The stress-induced in a body, when suddenly loaded, is …….. the stress-induced when the same load is applied gradually-
A. Equal to
B. One-half
C. Twice
D. Four times

Answer- C. twice

When a body is subjected to two equal and opposite pushes, as a result of which the body tends to reduce its length, the stress-induced is compressive-
A. True
B. False

A. True

 

This is it for now. Today you covered the strength of materials objective questions and their answers. I hope, you loved spending time here and in return, it added some value to you.

If so, share with your friends, colleagues or students so they can also benefit from this. Don’t forget to bookmark Engineers Rail, for further convenient readings.

Want to read more? Here are some suggested articles, you should read further-

Main parts of an IC Engine with explanation

Classification of turbines

Thank you for being with me. I hope to see you in the next session.

 

Before you go, Here is your freebie all yours-

Strength of materials MCQ pdfstrength of materials mcq pdf

Leave a comment